Gommer currently works for Inmate Legal Services, a pro bono organization providing advice, and counceling for inmates and their familie's. The organization was founded by Gommer's wife of two years, a former California District Attorney, who professes Gommer's complete rehabilitation. Discussion To determine whether it is proper to admit Gommer, a convicted felon to law school, it is neccesary to look at Moral Turpitude, Dishonesty or corruption irrespective of criminal conviction. California Business and Professions Code section 6106 (West 1993). The statute states that "The comission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is comitted in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and wheter the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, condtitutes a cause for disbarment or suspention. If the act constitutes a felony or misdemeanor, conviction thereof in a criminal proceeding is not a condition precedent to disbarment or suspension from practice thereof." Case law must be examined in deciding if the statute is applicable to the admmittance of an applicant to law school.