Here is what the Attorney General said: ____________________ Don Siegelman Attorney General Montgomery, Alabama February 24, 1989 Honorable Clarence E. Haynes Member, House of Representatives Talladega, Alabama Dear Representative Haynes: This opinion is issued in response to your request for an opinion from the Attorney General. Question: Can the department of adult blind and deaf be combined with the Alabama Institute for the Deaf and Blind? Facts and Analysis: The statute establishing the department of adult blind and deaf is found at Code of Alabama 1975, Section 21-1-15. It states: "There shall be at the Alabama Institute for Deaf and Blind a separate department of adult blind and deaf. Legislative appropriations for the department shall be made separate and apart from the legislative appropriations made for the support and operation of this institute. The department shall have the authority to establish and to operate a library service for blind, visually handicapped, deaf, or severely handicapped persons, and the department is hereby designated as the official agency to operate a regional library for the blind, visually handicapped, deaf, and severely handicapped." [In 1976 then Governor Wallace transferred authority for the library to the State Library.] The fundamental rule in construing a statute is to ascertain and effectuate legislative intent as expressed in the statute.