Rather, defendant herein challenges the constitutionality of the F.C.C.’s complete ban of all FM broadcasts of less than 100 watts. The F.C.C. is statutorily required to regulate the airwaves in the public interest, and to "study new uses for radio, provide for experimental uses of frequencies, and generally encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest." 47 U.S.C. § 303(g). 47 U.S.C. §157(a) provides that, "It shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public." 47 U.S.C. §324 provides that, "In all circumstances, except in case of radio communications or signals relating to vessels in distress, all radio stations, including those owned and operated by the United States, shall use the minimum amount of power necessary to carry out the communication desired." Micro radio provides a perfect opportunity for the F.C.C. to fulfill these statutory mandates. Instead, the F.C.C. is enforcing an irrational ban of micro radio.