Our past decisions have recognized, moreover, that the First Amendment . . . values underlying the Commission's diversification policy may properly be considered by the Commission in determining where the public interest lies. The public interest standard necessarily invites reference to First Amendment principles and, in particular, to the First Amendment goal of achieving the widest possible dissemination of information from diverse and antagonistic sources." NCC, supra, 436 U.S. at 795, internal quotations and citations omitted. 47 U.S.C. 307 (a) directs that "the Commission, if public convenience, interest, or necessity will be served thereby, subject to the limitations of this Act, shall grant to any applicant therefor a station license provided for by this Act." In making initial licensing decisions between competing applicants, the F.C.C. has long given primary significance to diversification of control of the media of mass communications. Federal Communications Commission v.