The most significant distinction regards which government agency shall consider the appeal: An Application for Review must be acted upon by the Commission. A Petition for Reconsideration, however, may be acted upon by either the Commission, or by the designated authority. The plain language of 47 C.F.R. §1.80(i) states that. "After issuance of a forfeiture order, any request [that the Commission or its designee remit or reduce the forfeiture] shall be submitted as a petition for reconsideration pursuant to §1.106." However, the equally plain language of 47 C.F.R. §1.115(a) states that "Any person aggrieved by any action taken pursuant to delegated authority may file an application requesting review of that action by the Commission." Consistent with the latter is 47 C.F.R. §1.104(b), which provides that "Any person desiring Commission consideration of a final action taken pursuant to delegated authority shall file either a petition for reconsideration or an application for review (but not both). . ." The issuance of the